Battle of the Ardennes and Midway - Prague, Czech Republic
The Reenactment of Battle of the Ardennes and Battle of Midway in center Europe.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Two important events of the WWII was reminded by somewhat unusual way.
The radio-controlled models of a fighters, bombers, tanks, planes, aircraft carriers, cruisers and submarines took place in the summer 2014 at the pond on the outskirts of Prague.

The battle show was prepared by MIDWAY MINI NAVY Club Brno and a large number of modeling clubs from Czech Republic.

About battles
The Battle of the Ardennes (visit link) (16 December 1944 – 25 January 1945) was a major German offensive campaign launched through the densely forested Ardennes region of Wallonia in Belgium, France and Luxembourg on the Western Front toward the end of World War II in Europe. Hitler planned the offensive with the primary goal to recapture the important harbour of Antwerp.[22][23] The surprise attack caught the Allied forces completely off guard. United States forces bore the brunt of the attack and incurred the highest casualties for any operation during the war. The battle also severely depleted Germany's war-making resources.

The Battle of Midway (visit link) in the Pacific Theater of Operations was one of the most important naval battles of World War II. Between 4 and 7 June 1942, only six months after Japan's attack on Pearl Harbor, and one month after the Battle of the Coral Sea, the United States Navy (USN), under Admirals Chester W. Nimitz, Frank Jack Fletcher, and Raymond A. Spruance decisively defeated an attack by the Imperial Japanese Navy (IJN), under Admirals Isoroku Yamamoto, Chuichi Nagumo, and Nobutake Kondo on Midway Atoll, inflicting irreparable damage on the Japanese fleet.

Source and more information: wikipedia

See more photos: (visit link) (visit link)