Normandy's D-day and Battle of the Dukla Pass - Lesany, Czech Republic
33U E 466960 N 5522529
This year marks the 70th anniversary of the Battle of the Dukla Pass and the Allied landings in Normandy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

These two events were recalled by dynamic display battle between German and Allied soldiers for the artillery battery, resp by engagement German and Soviet armored vehicles.

The reenactment take place at the Military Technical Museum Lešany (visit link) near Prague during a popular 12th annual Tank Day.

The dozens of tanks and other heavy equipment showing development from the 1930s to the present day was presented at this year’s programme.
The battle show was prepared by the Military History Institute along with the Military History Clubs, whose members will also be the performers.

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clips Battle of the Dukla Pass (visit link)