CCC - Appalachian Trail in Maine
19T E 395497 N 4985646
CCC - Appalachian Trail in Maine marker is located on the ridge trail between the Sugarloaf and Spaulding Mountains in Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

"In 1935, the Appalachian Trail project in Maine was officially adopted by the Civilian Conservation Corps. In fact, most of the original route in Maine was built by the CCCs, who continued to work on the project through 1940."
source : (visit link)

During the Appalachian Trail's 75th anniversary celebration on Saturday, Aug. 18, 2012, this commemorative plaque was installed.

" As part of the celebration, guided hikes were organized to a plaque where the trail was completed between Sugarloaf and Spaulding Mountain."

This is the text on the plaque :

"Maine C.C.C.
In honor of the men of the Civilian Conservation Corps who, from 1935-1939, contributed greatly to the completion of the Appalachian Trail in Maine and who, on August 14, 1937, near this spot completed the final link of the entire 2,054-mile trail. Dedicated August 14, 1987, by the volunteers of the Appalachian Trail Club."