Hospital Auxiliary Thrift Shop - Merritt, BC
10U E 658017 N 5553152
The building that the thrift shop occupies was built in 1926 on the corner of Voght Street and Coutlee Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Hospital Auxiliary Thrift Shop accept and sell a wide array of goods, including Clothing and Personal Accessories, Electronics, Household Items, Furniture, Book and Magazines, Records, Tapes, CDs, Videos, DVDs. The short list of things they can't accept is: Large appliances, Televisions, Food, Mattresses and box springs.

Someone, possibly, the thrift shop itself, has done a nice job of the restoration and paint job on the exterior.

The Nicola Valley Health Care Auxiliary recently celebrated their 100th anniversary. It is possible, then, that they have occupied this building since its construction in 1926.

The building is a City of Merritt Heritage Property and is number 23 on the Merritt Heritage Walking Tour.
Street Address:
1803 Voght Street