Castle House - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 519536 N 5740231
Great Castle House was built on the site of Monmouth Castle in 1672-3. Castle House is home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, and a regimental museum. Located on Castle Hill, in Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Great Castle House - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.

"Great Castle House was built on the site in 1672-3. Great Castle House is now home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, and there is a regimental museum.

A small section of the museum records the early defenses of Monmouth and its castle. Also on the site is a recreated medieval courtyard garden with herbs, the 'King's Garden'. The castle remains are roughly oval, about 140 metres long and 90 metes wide, with steep cliffs to one side." Text Source: (visit link)
Physical Address:
Great Castle House - Castle Hill, Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.