St. Andrews Episcopal Church - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story red brick building is located at 828 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Feast Days [Calendar]
Noon | Noonday Prayer
12:10pm | Holy Eucharist

Church's Mission Statement:
"Come to meet Jesus Christ with a Christian community that is ancient, yet modern; rooted in the mystery of God, yet connected to the reality of our lives. Whether you're a life-long Christian searching for a new church to call home, or you're feeling lost or curious about your spiritual life, we'd love to meet you."

From the National Register application:

"Episcopal Church Status: Contributing
Address: 828 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1925 (Estimated)
Parcel ID: 192-10-0-40-22-002.00-0
Historic Function: Religion - Religious Facility
Current Function: Religion - Religious Facility
Architectural Classification: Collegiate Gothic

Description:
This brick church building has an irregular plan comprised of a central intersecting gable block and a square tower and two gabled projecting wings on the west elevation. The flat-roof tower occurs at the intersection of the two main gabled sections. The primary entrance occurs centered in the north gabled wing. Two additional entrances occur in the west elevation of the tower and between the center and south gabled wings. Each entrance contains a double-leaf wood door set within a Tudor arch. Additional historic character-defining elements include: the stone accents found throughout each elevation in the form of parapet coping, tabbed window and door surrounds, buttress amortizements, and belt courses on the upper gable and tower walls; the pointed arch stained glass window with stone surround and tracery over the main entrance; the castellation of the tower's parapet walls; the paired pointed arch vented openings in the upper walls of the tower on each elevation; the paired and tripled window groupings; and the decorative brick buttresses found throughout each elevation.

History:
The Episcopal Church congregation has occupied this corner since 1870. The church expanded and had an overall design change between 1923 and 1929. A parish house had been built between 1911 and 1923. The 1920s project included connecting the two buildings. Subsequent additions required the removal of two adjacent single-family dwellings and a filling station that stood between the Episcopal and Presbyterian Churches.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes