James Otis, Jr. - Barnstable, MA
19T E 391485 N 4617481
A statue of James Otis Jr. is located on the grounds of the Barnstable County Courthouse in Barnstable, MA.

James Otis, Jr. was a lawyer, a member of the Massachusetts Provincial Assembly, and an early advocate for separation from the British Crown. His views on taxation led to the American Revolution. His assertion that "Taxation without representation is tyranny" became a rallying cry for the Patriot movement in America.

A 7' high bronze statue of James Otis, Jr. stands on a granite base placed on a brick platform. Otis is wearing a long frock coat, vest and shirt with ruffled collar and sleeves. He is wearing a curled wig and gesturing by holding his right hand aloft, as if making a point during a speech. He is holding a scroll in his left hand. The statue was created by David Lewis and dedicated on July 4, 1991.

The north face of the base is inscribed:

JAMES OTIS JR.