Salon Del5ive - Emporia, Ks.
14S E 746207 N 4254752
This Barber Pole is located on the Convention & Visitor's Bureau Building - Salon Del5ive is located at 723 N Commercial in Emporia.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Facebook page for Salon Del5ive:
(visit link)

"At Salon Del5ive, we are always on the lookout for the hottest new looks and trends! We go the extra mile to make sure you get the look YOU want at a reasonable price. Come on in and see what we're all about!"

The Barber Pole is a Marvy Model 77 without the top light. It appears that it is operational.

Information on 723 N Commercial:

"Commercial Building Status: Contributing
Address: 723-25 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1925 (Estimated)
Parcel ID: 192-10-0-30-29-011.00-0; 192-10-0-30-29-012.00-0
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This one-part commercial block retains the two original, narrow storefronts, each of which feature a recessed entrance in the outer bay and a two-part display window. Each entrance retains the historic full-light wood door with transom above. Additional character-defining features include the cast stone parapet coping, the central rectangular raised section of the parapet, the soldier brick courses across the upper façade wall and above the storefront transom, the brick bulkhead under the south display windows, and the black structural glass cladding on the north storefront bulkhead. The original storefront transom may be intact below the non-historic awnings.

History:
This block remained minimally developed until the early twentieth century. In 1884, there was a roller skating rink on the north end, the E. F. Sprague Planing Mill and Steam Carpentry Shop on the south end, and a second-hand store in the middle. The roller skating rink was converted to the "Great Western Horse and Mule Market" between 1888 and 1893. It was later converted to a livery stable, a use it maintained until the years between 1911 and 1923. Although the demolition of the planing mill between 1884 and 1888 opened the block up for commercial development, it did not take its current form until the 1920s. This building was one of a stretch of one-story buildings built on this end of the block between 1923 and 1929.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a contributor because it retains all of its historic character-defining features, including storefronts and doors."
Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Days & Hours of operation: