Pueblo Mission Church - Pecos, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, USA.[
13S E 437802 N 3934288
Southwest of Santa Fe, New Mexico are the remains of the Last Indian Pueblo Mission Church, in the Southwest United States. The pueblo was also a way station on the Santa Fe Trail. Now part of the Pecos National Park, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This is the smaller of two churches on this site. Often known as the Last Church.
Pecos Pueblo dominated a major trading route between the farming Pueblo Indians and Great Plains' hunters. Pecos National Historical Park, is the site inhabited by the Pueblo Indians, and the route of Spanish exploration of America. Located in Pecos, Santa Fe County, New Mexico. Now another famous trail passes along the Pecos Valley, Route 66.

"This site is the setting of a continuous story of human habitation covering a 7,000-year period. Today, Pecos National Historical Park preserves evidence of the life of a prehistoric Southwest people, and also tells part of the story of the Spanish exploration of America." Text Source: (visit link)

"Between the Sangre de Cristo mountains and the Glorieta mesa lies the Glorieta Pass, through which a continuously unfolding story of human culture has travelled to and from the Pecos Valley for thousands of years.

Pueblo and Plains Indians, Spanish conquerors and missionaries, Mexican and Anglo armies, Santa Fe Trail settlers and adventurers, tourists on the railroad, Route 66 and Interstate 25...the Pecos Valley has long been a backdrop that invites contemplation about where our civilization comes from and where it is going.

Thousands of years of this rich history is preserved for visitors to Pecos National Historical Park." Text Source: (visit link)

Wikipedia Info.
"Pecos (Ciquique) was visited by expeditionaries with Francisco Vásquez de Coronado in 1540. The Spanish mission church, Mission Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles de Porciúncula de los Pecos, was built there in 1619. A traditional kiva was built in front of the church during the Pueblo Revolt in 1680 as a rejection of the Christian religion brought by Spanish colonists. However, when the Spanish returned in 1692, the Pecos community stayed on friendly terms with them. The site was abandoned in 1838, after the Pecos population suffered from marauding Comanches. The surviving remnant of the Pecos population moved to the Jemez Pueblo." Text source:

Hours:
Summer Hours: The Visitor Center and park grounds are open 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. from Memorial Day through Labor Day.

Winter Hours: The Visitor Center is open from 8:00 to 4:30 from Labor Day through Memorial day; during winter hours.

Admission Prices:
Entrance to Pecos National Historical Park is $3.00 for individuals 16 years of age and older.