College of Arms (London, UK)
30U E 701311 N 5710762
The depicted beautiful building of College of Arms, corporation of the Royal heralds of England, Wales and Northern Ireland, is a nice example of late-Baroque brick architecture with touch of Classicism, so typical for United Kingdom.
Location: London, United Kingdom

College of Arms is after the Court of Lord Lyon (the heraldic corporation of Scotland) the oldest active heraldic institution in Europe. The college investigates, records, and advises on the use of coats of arms (armorial bearings), royal grants, and pedigrees. It also undertakes the planning of state ceremonies such as coronations and the first sitting of Parliament.

The current waymarked College building, which is just south of St. Paul's Cathedral, was erected in 1671–1678 and replaced the original offices in Derby Place, which burnt down in the Great Fire of London in 1666. Designed by the master bricklayer Maurice Emmett, the new quadrilateral building with inner courtyard was built out of plain bricks of three storeys, with basement and attic levels in addition. In 1776 some Classicit stylistic changes were made and overal College look became more austere and simple. The College was again rebuilt in the second half of the 19th century, in the time of the construction of a new street connecting Blackfriars and the Mansion House. The parts of the south east and south west wings were removed and College became a three-winged structure with an open courtyard facing the New Queen Victoria Street laid out in 1866.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use