Route 66 Motel - Route 66, Barstow, California.
11S E 497312 N 3861824
Route 66 Motel- Opened in 1922, One of the great places to stop along Route 66 - Its claim to fame: A step back in History with antique cars to photograph and 'round beds' for a quiet night sleep. Located in Barstow, California.

Barstow, California: Route 66 Motel: Other claim to fame is the Neon Route 66 sign, and the Longest Route 66 Mural along Historic Route 66, but many others make that claim. Perhaps the longest in California?

From the Hotel web site:
"World-Famous Route 66 Classic Motel in the heart of Barstow, California. San Bernardino County's Route 66 motel offer a glimpse into the past.

The Route 66 Motel invites you to enjoy the sights and sounds of Route 66. Since as far back as the 1922, the Route 66 Motel provides our guests with an exceptional nights sleep surrounded by items from a time of the past. The Route 66 Motel is happy to offer an approachable price point from which to enjoy all the Mother Road has to offer.

This undiscovered World-Famous Route 66 Classic sits in the heart of Barstow. The only renovated motel to have antique cars to photograph and 'round beds' for a quiet night sleep. Offering great room rates and clean, comfortable rooms. "10 great places to stop along the way (Route 66)" - USA TODAY " Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Roadside Art