Western's - El Rancho Hotel - Gallup, New Mexico, USA.
12S E 705959 N 3934132
The El Rancho Hotel was built in 1937. The famous 49'ers Bar in the hotel features Western themed stained glass windows. El Rancho is located on Route 66 in Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Hundreds of Hollywood movie stars, filming Westerns on location in the Arizona and New Mexico desert, have stayed at the El Rancho Hotel.

If you're doing Route 66 this is a must stop visit, and perhaps have a drink in the 49er Lounge, surrounded by unusual Cowboy themed stained glass panels. Each window shows a scene from a Western Movie. El Rancho was listed as one of the Top 50 bars in the USA by Esquire Magazine. I would also say this is a must stay Hotel, each room is themed to a movie star that has stayed in the Hotel.

"Among the top Hotels on Route 66, the historic El Rancho Hotel provides a unique Southwest Experience in the midst of the American West. The El Rancho Hotel is a pillar of the West and was the Home of the Movie Stars throughout the 1930s to 1940s who filmed Westerns in the area." Text Source: (visit link)

"Route 66 buffs will want to check out historic sites such as the El Rancho Hotel. During Hollywood’s golden years of the 40’s and 50’s, stars such as John Wayne, Humphrey Bogart, Ronald Reagan, Katherine Hepburn, and Kirk Douglas frequented the hotel while filming in the majestic scenery of New Mexico, Arizona and Utah. Today’s visitors can partake in a meal or an overnight stay and tour the memorabilia-lined grand lobby." Text Source: (visit link)

Wikipedia Url: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Other