Golden Jubilee Needle Time Capsule - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
This time capsule was placed at the Golden Jubilee Needle in 2004.
Location: Jersey

The needle is 14.25 metre high slate memorial erected to celebrate the Golden anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II.

The Queen's Jubilee itself was in 2002, but the needle was unveiled by her son Prince Charles in 2004. The unveiling took place during his visit to the island to celebrate its 800th anniversary. In the spirit of celebrating the passing of time the island also decided to place a time capsule next to the monument.

This BBC website about Prince Charles's visit tells us that "alongside the Needle he watched two local children, Mitchell Harris and Jack Heaney, bury a time capsule containing a range of items selected to reflect life in 2004 and the occasions of the Golden Jubilee and Jersey's 1204 celebrations.

The contents included a mobile phone, stamps commemorating the Jubilee from 2002, two special 1204 - 2004 £1 notes issued by Jersey's Treasury, a tape of Richard Perry (suggested by Mitchell), the Needle's architect, speaking about the sculpture and a toy truck."

There is no indication as to when the time capsule will be opened, just a simple plaque in the floor next to the needle.
TIME
CAPSULE