Civil War Monument - Alliance, Ohio
Monument to the soldiers who fought in the Civil War
Location: Ohio, United States

This monument was erected on May 30, 1915 in Freedom Plaza on E. Main Street and Freedom Street in downtown Alliance, Ohio. It was the first of three monuments on the Plaza. The monument was commissioned by The Grand Army of the Republic and The daughters of Veterans. It is 20' high and weighs 50 tons. The sculptor was Steven A. Rebeck, the cast was done at the Wheelock Bronze Foundries, the granite was from the Pellow Brothers Quarry. The left statue is an infantryman, the right statue is a calvalryman and the to statue is Abraham Lincoln. The dedication was on August 28, 1915.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 08/28/1915

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Lincoln Statue Commitee