Victor Hugo - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595252 N 5633655
This marker about Victor Hugo is located on a house in the Grand Place central square in Brussels, Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The text on the plaque is in French and reads:

VICTOR HUGO
A HABITE
CETTE MAISON
EN 1852

[English Translation] Victor Hugo lived in this house in 1852

"Victor Marie Hugo (26 February 1802 – 22 May 1885) was a French poet, novelist, and dramatist of the Romantic movement. He is considered one of the greatest and best known French writers. In France, Hugo's literary fame comes first from his poetry but also rests upon his novels and his dramatic achievements. Among many volumes of poetry, Les Contemplations and La Légende des siècles stand particularly high in critical esteem. Outside France, his best-known works are the acclaimed novels Les Misérables, 1862, and Notre-Dame de Paris, 1831 (known in English as The Hunchback of Notre-Dame). He also produced more than 4,000 drawings, which have since been acclaimed for their beauty, and earned widespread respect as a campaigner for social causes such as the abolition of the death penalty."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Spending over six months staying at the Grote Markt/Grand Place, during his time there Victor Hugo wrote ‘Histoire d’un Crime’, ‘Napoleon-le-Petit’ and a number of poems that would be published in his poetry collection entitled ‘Les Châtiments’."

--Source (visit link)