Michigan's Sons - Stones River - Murfreesboro, TN
Memorial marker erected by the State of Michigan to her sons who fought here.

Location of marker: Park Rd., just W. of Thompson Lane, Stones River Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: The Michigan Civil War Centennial Commission
Date marker erected: 1966

Front Marker Text:
MICHIGAN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN HAS ERECTED THIS MARKER TO HER BRAVE AND COURAGEOUS SONS WHO FOUGHT AT STONES RIVER TO PRESERVE THE UNION.

Rear Marker Text:
This marker is dedicated to all the Michigan soldiers engaged in this great battle, to the seventy-one men who lost their lives and to the six regiments which fought bravely for their country:
21st Michigan Infantry, commanded by Lieutenant Colonel William B. McCreery (Flint), 18 killed, 89 wounded, 36 missing
11th Michigan Infantry, commanded by Colonel William Stoughton (Sturgis), 30 killed, 84 wounded, 25 missing
13th Michigan Infantry, commanded by Colonel Michael Shoemaker (Jackson), 17 killed, 72 wounded
4th Michigan Cavalry, commanded by Colonel Robert H. G. Minty (Detroit), 1 killed, 7 wounded, 12 missing
1st Michigan Engineers and Mechanics, commanded by Colonel William P. Innes (Grand Rapids), 2 killed, 9 wounded, 5 missing
1st Michigan Artillery Battery, Company A, commanded by Colonel Cyrus O. Loomis (Coldwater), 1 killed, 10 wounded, 2 missing.

Michigan men fought at Stones River for the preservation and perpetuity of the Union.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1966

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Michigan Civil War Centennial Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):