New Mexico Mining Museum - Grants, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 240023 N 3893719
The New Mexico Mining Museum - Offers to go underground, in a simulated mine. Also in the Museum they have ancient artefacts from as far back as 700-AD along with Gems & Minerals from all over the World. Located on Historic Route 66, Grants, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This little gem of a Museum officially called 'The New Mexico Mining Museum' but known locally as the Uranium Museum, The Museum offers a "Go Underground" self-guided tour, a unique opportunity to see, touch, feel and experience the atmosphere of the underground world, in a Uranium Mine.

Grants was once the Uranium Capitol of the World.

"The self-guided tour allows you to view the mine at your own pace. Descend the "cage" to the mine shaft.; In a real mine, the descent could plunge down 900 feet or more, but our "Section 26" is just a short ride down, ending at the station where workers, materials and mine ore leave and enter the mine. Learn about the "lunchroom," drilling and blasting techniques and the forbidden "open stope."

See a wonderful display of Gems and Minerals from all over the world! A treat is in store for the visitor with an excellent collection of artifacts dating as far back as 700 A.D. The early ancient culture is represented in pottery, baskets, weaving and other items used by these early settlers in New Mexico.

In the spacious, galleried first floor of the museum, visitors can walk through the colorful history of the Grants/Cibola area, beginning with railroad, logging, ranching and uranium mining. It was uranium that brought the boom and bust cycle, and the now almost non-existent demand for U.S.-mined uranium has ended what many call the final bust." Text source: (visit link)
Theme:
Uranium & Mineral Mining, Logging History, & Local Cultural History.