Queen Elizabeth II - 25 Years - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
This cross was erected in 1977 to celebrate the silver jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.
Location: Jersey

Queen Elizabeth II
Elizabeth II (Elizabeth Alexandra Mary; born 21 April 1926) is the constitutional monarch of sixteen realms of the 53-member Commonwealth of Nations. She is also Head of the Commonwealth and Supreme Governor of the Church of England.

Upon her accession on 6 February 1952, Elizabeth became Head of the Commonwealth and queen regnant of seven independent Commonwealth countries: the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Pakistan and Ceylon. Her coronation the following year was the first to be televised. From 1956 to 1992, the number of her realms varied as territories gained independence and some realms became republics. She is the longest-lived and, after her great-great grandmother Queen Victoria, the second longest-reigning British monarch. link

Queen Elizabeth and Jersey

Strictly speaking although Elizabeth is the constitutional monarch of Jersey her official title in that role is the Duke of Normandy.

The island of Jersey is a self-governing parliamentary democracy under a constitutional monarchy, with its own financial, legal and judicial systems, and the power of self-determination. It is part of the ancient Duchy of Normandy, and is ruled by the Duke of Normandy — a title held by the reigning Monarch of the United Kingdom, though unrelated to those duties as king or queen of the UK.

The cross was placed in a prominent place in the main shopping area of St.Helier at a site that many years ago had a wayside cross. it takes the form of an abstracted four-armed cross carved, almost encrusted, with views and symbols of St. Helier, the capital of Jersey. The cross and stone work used as a decorative planter were all made from granite that were taken from a number of quarries on the island.

There are a number of carved panels on the cross depicting various scenes from the St. Helier area, including a carved face of Saint Helier himself, the patron saint of the town and the island.

There are also a number of inscriptions around the cross.
LA CROIX