Knox Presbyterian Church - Carstairs, AB
11U E 700973 N 5716463
This, the first church in Carstairs, was built in 1901, one year after the town was laid out. The design and the construction were all carried out by local craftsmen.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This Presbyterian Church was in continuous use for 84 years, until its closing in 1985. It is now an Alberta Historic Resource and part of the Roulston Museum in Carstairs.

The first service in the new church was held on July 15, 1901. A simple wood frame building, it had been well cared for by the congregation.

Carstairs was originally established as a siding on the Calgary and Edmonton (C&E) Railway during construction of the Calgary to Red Deer section of the railway during the fall of 1890. A small station and section house was constructed at this time. The surveying of a town site, however, did not take place until September 1900. The new town site immediately attracted a number of businessmen including E.W. Stone who established the town's first general store. Other pioneer businessmen included A.R. Shantz who established a lumber yard and Robert Scott who established a general store.

The social development of the town site also began at this time with the creation of Knox Presbyterian Church. The congregation was established by T.J.S. Ferguson, a student from Queen's University who responded to a call for volunteers by Dr. Robertson, Superintendent of Missions. The first services were held in the railway station prior to the construction of the church in July 1901. The first service was held on July 15, 1901. Significant individuals associated with the church included Henry Wise Wood, leader of the United Farmers of Alberta (UFA) in the 1920s.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Type of Marker: Cultural