Commemoration Stone For 40th Anniversary Of Liberation - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565168 N 5448259
This commemorative stone underneath the balcony of the States Building in Royal Square was unveiled on 10th May 1985 to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the announcement of the liberation of Jersey from German occupation.
Location: Jersey

The island of Jersey is a self-governing parliamentary democracy under a constitutional monarchy, with its own financial, legal and judicial systems, and the power of self-determination. It is part of the ancient Duchy of Normandy, and is ruled by the Duke of Normandy—a title held by the reigning Monarch of the United Kingdom, though unrelated to those duties as king or queen of the UK.

Jersey has an international identity separate from that of the UK but the United Kingdom is constitutionally responsible for the defence of Jersey.

link During the Second World War Germany feared that the UK would use the island as a base to invade Europe and so it occupied the island to prevent this.

Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche had been appointed the Bailiff of Jersey in 1935, a role he continued to hold during the war, whilst under German Occupation.

On the 8th May 1945 he made an announcement from the balcony of the Jersey States Building in Royal Square that the island was to be liberated.

In 1985 this commemoration stone was laid to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the liberation. It stands next to the entrance to the building, which is under the balcony from where he made the announcement.

The text on the stone is as follows.
On MAY 8th 1945 FROM THE BALCONY ABOVE
ALEXANDER MONCRIEFF COUTANCHE
BAILIFF OF JERSEY

ANNOUNCED THAT
THE ISLAND WAS TO BE LIBERATED AFTER
FIVE YEARS OF GERMAN MILITARY OCCUPATION

ON 10TH MAY 1985
HER ROYAL HIGHNESS, THE DUCHESS OF KENT
UNVEILED THIS PLAQUE TO COMMEMORATE THE LIBERATION
To the right of this stone there is a small bust of Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche. This was erected at a different time to honour the man himself, but it allows you to see what he looked like.

The Duchess Of Kent
Katharine, Duchess of Kent GCVO (Katharine Lucy Mary; née Worsley, born 22 February 1933), is the wife of Prince Edward, Duke of Kent, who is a grandson of King George V and Queen Mary, and first cousin of Queen Elizabeth II.

As part of the Royal family she has been given two honours.
Royal Family Order of Queen Elizabeth II is an honour bestowed on female members of the British Royal Family by Queen Elizabeth II.
Dame Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)
The Royal Victorian Order is a dynastic order of knighthood recognising distinguished personal service to the order's Sovereign, currently the reigning monarch of the Commonwealth realms, any members of their family, or any viceroy.
What was opened/inaugurated?: 40th Anniversary of Liberation Commemoration Stone

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Her Royal Highness, The Duchess of Kent