Jim Cronin - Monkey World, Longthorns, Wareham, Dorset, UK
30U E 555315 N 5616455
Located near the chimpanzee enclosure is this statue of Jim Cronin, the founder of Monkey World, who is well known for his conservation and rehabilitation work in the world of primates.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The statue depicts Jim Cronin and Charlie, one of the first apes to be rescued. The work of Jim and his wife is known around the world.

The official website includes a description of the dedication of this statue visit link

'Founder's statue at monkey centre

BBC News

A statue has been unveiled at an animal rescue centre in Dorset in memory of its late founder. Jim Cronin set up Monkey World Ape Rescue Centre in Wool, near Wareham, in 1987 to provide abused Spanish beach chimps with a permanent home. He died in March 2007, at the age of 55, after a short illness. A bronze bust of Mr Cronin and Charlie, one of the first chimps he rescued and re-homed at the centre, was unveiled by his wife Alison on Saturday. Monkey World is home to 150 apes of 15 different species. Mr and Mrs Cronin, who established the centre's global reputation for excellence in primate rehabilitation, have worked with different governments to re-home abused animals. Monkey World remains at the forefront of a worldwide campaign to stop the illegal hunting, smuggling and sale of endangered species. Mrs Cronin said she was very emotional but happy to be unveiling the new statue. Alison and Jim Cronin The Cronins rescued primates from all over the world She said of the statue, which was made by sculptor Steve Winterburn: "It is Jim, it's his face, it's his expression, it's everything and such a fitting tribute. "He needs to be here, we're carrying on his work. "It's a fantastic effort. So many people came in and contributed to this statue, including Charlie. "Steve got in there with Charlie to get good measurements of his hands and everything else. "Charlie is one of the icons of the park, one of the very first chimpanzees to come here and his battle was a long one. "Having Jim and Charlie here together is perfect. Charlie is still with us and we're pleased with that. "It's really sad about Jim but I'm glad that we at least have something here to remind everybody about what this park stands for and how it got started." '