3-inch Gun and Limber - Arizona Historical Society - Tempe, AZ
A 3-inch gun and the limber used to pull it at the Arizona Historical Society museum in Tempe.
Location: Arizona, United States

From the signage:

"Between 1900-1940 the army depended on horse-drawn wheeled vehicles to transport men, supplies and weapons such as this M1905 3-inch field gun and limber. Guns like this were used extensively in Arizona during the Mexican Border Conflict of 1910-1920.

The gun and limber weigh over 4,200 lbs. and required four to six horses to move. Together with a caisson attached to a second limber, these vehicles formed a 'half-section' of an artillery battery requiring a crew of 10 men and 12 horses."

Coordinates are for the front door of the Historical Society. Admission is $5 for adults, $4 other, children under 11 free. Two-for-one Tuesdays and free with a Culture Pass from a local library. Closed Mondays, hours 10 am - 4 pm Tuesday - Saturday and 12 - 4 pm Sundays.
What type of artillery is this?: M-1905 3-inch field gun and limber

Where is this artillery located?: Other