Michigan Central Station - Detroit MI
Historically known as Penn Central Station or Depot, it was the world's tallest train station.
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in mid 1912 to 1913 for the Michigan Central Railroad, it was Detroit's passenger depot from 1913 to 1988, when Amtrak ceased service. It was built just outside downtown Detroit in the hopes it would anchor further development towards its location. Passengers in the 1900's took streetcars and interurban service from the station to downtown. During WWI the station serviced 4000 passengers a day and also housed 3000 people that worked in the office tower. During WWII saw heavy military use, however when the war was over passenger volume began to decline. By 1967 there were only 2 ticket windows open to serve the passengers with the main building closed to general traffic. In 1994 Amtrak began servicing a new station a couple of miles away and the station ceased as a train depot.

The building itself is Beaux Arts Classical in style, designed by Warren & Wetcome and Reed and Stem firms who also designed Grand Central Station in New York City. The price tag was 15,000,000 for the 500,000 square foot building. The building is actually a train station and office space, however it never was fully occupied. The upper floors were never furnished and served no function.

The station has undergone various attempts to renovated the building, however to date only the negotiation stage has been started. The depot has become one of the most photographed buildings representing urban decay.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No