Pablo Picasso - Málaga, Spain
30S E 373406 N 4065153
This sculpture of Pablo Picasso by Francisco López Hernández is located at Plaza de la Merced in Málaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Plaza de la Merced is one of the most beautiful squares in Málaga. At its centre is the Monument to Torrijos, a large obelisk that dominates the square. The plaza is also known for being the place where Pablo Picasso took his first steps, as the Fundación Picasso Museo Casa Natal is located in the apartments on one side of the square.

The bronze sculpture shows Picasso sitting on a stone bench, sketchbook in hand, looking out over the square. Few tourists leave the Plaza de la Merced without a photo of themselves sitting next to the great painter.

Pablo Picasso (25 October 1881 – 8 April 1973), was a Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, stage designer, poet and playwright who spent most of his adult life in France. As one of the greatest and most influential artists of the 20th century, he is known for co-founding the Cubist movement, the invention of constructed sculpture, the co-invention of collage, and for the wide variety of styles that he helped develop and explore. Among his most famous works are the proto-Cubist Les Demoiselles d'Avignon (1907), and Guernica (1937), a portrayal of the German bombing of Guernica during the Spanish Civil War.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)