Arca da Rua Augusta - Lisbon, Portugal
Construction on the Arca da Rua Augusta began in 1755 and was completed until 1873!
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This bill is a Portuguese 10 centavo bill from 1925. This is the back of the bill. See the front of the bill at (visit link) That website comments about the back:

"In the back of Arco da Rua Augusta, Lisbon.
Arco da Rua Augusta is one of the most important monuments of the city of Lisbon; is referred to by many as the Arc de Triomphe Portuguese, was designed and built in 1873 by the sculptor Antoine Calmels. Some of his most important sculptures are located in Rua de los Aliados, one of the most important streets of Oporto."

As for the Arch itself, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Rua Augusta Arch is a stone, triumphal arch-like, historical building and visitor attraction in Lisbon, Portugal, on Commerce Square, built to commemorate the city's reconstruction after the 1755 earthquake. It has six columns (some 11 m high) and is adorned with statues of various historical figures. Significant height from the arch crown to the cornice imparts an appearance of heaviness to the structure. The associated space is filled with the coat of arms of Portugal. The allegorical group at the top, made by French sculptor Célestin Anatole Calmels, represents Glory rewarding Valor and Genius.

Originally designed as a bell tower, the building ultimately transformed into elaborate arch within more than century-long delays."
Money Issuing Country: Portuguese

Currency: Portuguese 10 centavo bill