Museum of Design and Fashion - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 488086 N 4284482
The Museum of Design and Fashionis located at Augusta Street #24 in Lisbon. Admission is free and there are usually temporary exhibitions complimenting the long-term exhibtitions.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Museum's webpage (visit link) has this to say about there long-term exhibitions:

"After the Ante-debut (2009-2011) and Single and Multiple (2011-2014), the CHANGE - Museum of Design and Fashion, Francisco Capelo Collection opens to the public next April 3, at 18:30, a new presentation the permanent exhibition. Maintain your title ( SINGLE AND MULTIPLE), the historical discourse, and the chronological organization to allow a pedagogical exploitation by teachers and students, designers and the general public, but makes up a comprehensive renewal of the pieces on display.

Furniture, fixture, apparel and accessories, housewares, small objects and two vehicles, in total, 190 pieces of unique objects, limited editions and series production, which sought to (re) invent the present and anticipate the future, while built the image of the last century, showing the evolution of shapes and silhouettes. Of these, 160 belong to the founder of the museum's collection, the Francisco Capelo Collection, and the remaining 30 - mainly Portuguese design - come from acquisitions, donations and deposits designers and collectors. Collection of 160 pieces of Francisco Capelo, 93 are exposed to the public for the first time, coming out of reserves. Thus, we continue to deepen the study of the collection, also ensuring their conservation, presentation, dissemination and internationalization, while we focus on the presentation, development and conservation of Portuguese design, integrating it into our permanent exhibition.

Collection of Francisco Capelo, in the exhibition pieces authors less known to the general public, but also important for the development of the design, such as Jean Pascaud, Ico Parisi Louisa Parisi & André Bloc, Finn Juhl, Jean Pierre Vitrac, Gunter Beltzig, Poul Volther, George J. Sowden, Borek Sipek, Dan Friedman, Garouste & Bonetti, Masanori Umeda, Martin Szekely, Romeo Gigli. On the other hand, Ross Lovegrove, Marc Newson, Tom Dixon, Ron Arad, Jasper Morrison and Michael Young are well represented with iconic pieces of his thought and work. In fashion design, include recently refurbished parts, along with proposals iconic Madame Gres, Hermès, Christian Dior, Chanel and Pierre Balmain. Through it we continue to offer a look at the major movements of the twentieth century styles, from Art Deco to the Memphis Group, through functionalism '50s, the Space Age Pop and '60s, reaching the pluralism of today.

In addition to the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation and the National Museum of Ancient Art, institutions that have placed pieces now on display, highlighting the designers and individuals who have donated their works.

Among the now over-represented Portuguese authors, especially Pardal Monteiro, Eduardo Anahory, António Sena da Silva, Antonio Garcia, Sebastião Rodrigues, Daciano Costa, Filipe Alarcão, Marco Sousa Santos, Pedro Silva Dias. On display, are now included in some national icons, integrated design in their respective eras, including the chair Osaka , chair Goncalo , Line Cortez and the chair Sena .

The pieces continue to be exposed so that the visitor almost the can play, circle around them, seeing them through 360 degrees, to do time travel going where the objects that caused a change in habits, mentalities and attitudes . Under the focus of projectors, the provision of multiple cores allows multiple readings, each visitor can choose the route and how you want to visit the exhibition - follow the chronological route suggested by the museum or explore other paths to let themselves be seduced by the parts.

The exhibition is the result of the work of the team of CHANGE, having been signed curated by Bárbara Coutinho and Anabela Becho, and graphic design by Paula Guimarães."
Name: Museum of Design and Fashion

Location: