Lillie, Frank R., House - Chicago IL
Former home to American embryologist Frank R Lillie.
Location: Illinois, United States

The house is located on the University of Chicago campus and was built for Frank R Lillie while he was a professor of embryology at University of Chicago. In 1931 he was named distinguished service professor. He served as the chairman of the Department of Zoology from 1931 to 1935. He also had strong connections with Woods Hole Marine Biology Laboratory in MA. He directed the affairs of Woods Hole until 1925, when he became president of the board of trustees, which he held until his retirement in 1942.

The house was built in 1904, designed by the Chicago firm of Irving K Pond and brother Allen Pond. They were drawn to the new evolving architecture style of the day, such as Frank Lloyd Wright's Praire Style, but had their own unique bend of style.
5801 Kenwood Ave
Chicago, IL