Historic John Osterman Shell Gas Station - Peach Springs, Arizona, USA.
12S E 279821 N 3934349
Historic 'John Osterman Shell Gas Station' Listed on the National Register of Historic places. Now derelict, but about to reborn as an operational gas station, alongside Route 66, in Peach Springs, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

Peach Springs Shell Station, also known as, John Osterman Shell gas station. Alongside Historic Route 66, Peach Springs, AZ.

"The Hualapai Indians nominated the Peach Springs Shell Station for the National Register of Historic Places and were accepted in 2009. Recently, it was placed on the register. The Hualapai Indian tribe owns the station these days and plans to restore it and start pumping gas again. They received a grant from the National Park Service to do so.
Peach Springs is located on U.S. Route 66, which brought large numbers of cross-country travelers through the town for decades until Interstate 40 was built and opened to traffic some 25 miles (40 km) to the south in 1978. Peach Springs was at one time a western terminal of the Santa Fe Railroad, with a road house, shops, a Harvey House restaurant, and a stage coach line. The Shell station in Peach Springs dates back to the 1920's and is one of the continuously operated stations to be found on all of Route 66." Text Source: (visit link)

"The John Osterman Gas Station is a historic gas station on Route 66 in Peach Springs, Arizona. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.
It was built in 1927 or 1929 or 1932, according to various sources According to Quinta Scott, it was built by Oscar Ostermann, John's brother, in 1932. The gas station is owned by the Hualapai Indians, who nominated it for the National Register in 2009. Apparently the group has received a National Park Service grant to restore the station." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Other Icon