Historic Route 66 - Rose Bowl - Tulsa, OK
15S E 239594 N 4004280
The Rose Bowl, formerly the Rose Bowl Lanes a 10 pin Bowling facility, has been a Route 66 Icon in Tulsa since 1961. Now closed, and awaiting refurbishment as an event center. Located in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

The unique two full domes and one half concrete domed structure built in 1961, was designed by architect William Henry Ryan. The building covers a massive 32,000 square feet.

The Rose Bowl was re-opened as an event center, after the bowling lanes had gone. As an event center the building continued with concerts, corporate events, and private parties. The Rose Bowl is now closed and awaiting refurbishment.
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic route 66.