Cochrane Ranch (South) Bungalow - Glenwood, AB
12U E 319628 N 5469797
This bronze plaque, mounted on a large boulder from the Cochrane Ranch, can be found on the north side of Highway 506, less than a kilometre east of the Glenwood road. It marks the site of the once magnificent Cochrane Ranch Bungalow.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The plaque doesn't mention the ultimate fate of the bungalow. It was first used by E.J. Wood himself(see below), then by other families and ranch hands, then finally abandoned after several years. Unfortunately, it was eventually demolished by vandals and the only things left, the stone blocks, were sold to the Palmer Ranch to be used for fences and other things.
Cochrane Ranch Bungalow

Cochrane Ranch Bungalow site located 300 feet north was the home of William Cochrane, son of Senator Mathew Cochrane, President of Cochrane Ranching Company (south) 1883 - 1903.

William Cochrane married Helen May Brisco in England on 3 July 1895. The bride arrived in the NWT, Canada, with house plans for an English bungalow and numerous plants and shrubs to make a showplace of their sandstone bungalow built in 1895 between the Belly and Kootenai Rivers on Cochrane Ranch land, 67,000 acres of chinook belt grazing land leased from the Dominion government.

The Bungalow, with two storeys and eighteen rooms, was modern in every way with a windmill for water pressure, hot water radiators, acetylene gas lighting system, bathroom and sewage disposal. Refinement, wealth and taste was displayed by English fireplaces, red carpets, window seats, a pianola that played Chopin, a country garden with a gazebo, and servants from England.

Senator Cochrane died in 1903. In 1905 the Cochrane Ranch came up for sale. Ranch officials, E.J. Wood, President of the Alberta Stake, Cardston, and the First Presidency of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day-Saints of Salt Lake, negotiated for the church to purchase the Cochrane Ranch for colonization under the management of President Wood. The church paid $6 an acre for 66,500 acres, a total of $399,000.

In 1906 President Wood purchased the ranch buildings and improvements for $4,000 and one section of surrounding land for $6 an acre. Glenwood, the adjoining village, was named after President Wood's son, Glen.

Glenwood Historical Society			    New Horizons
    May S. Archibald			                   Wallace Leavitt