Phi Gamma Alpha - Berkeley, CA
Phi Gamma Alpha house on Piedmont Ave.

"The seventy-fifth chapter of Alpha Phi Omega, dubbed Gamma Gamma, was founded in 1939 at the University of California at Berkeley, in a small ceremony with National President Dr. H. Roe. Bartle in attendance. During the first few turbulent years, many of the chapter records were lost. The advent of World World II also disrupted operations at the chapter and national level. Most pre-WWII records of Gamma Gamma are unavailable. The following is a partial history of Gamma Gamma after WWII. Because of WWII, many chapters of Alpha Phi Omega became inactive, including Gamma Gamma. However, after the war, many members worked tirelessly to re-chapter lost chapters and continued to serve the community. In 1947, members of the dissolved Gamma Gamma chapter convened to discuss plans to continue their dedication to serving their community and country. The first meeting was held on Tuesday, April 15, 1947, at seven o'clock in the evening at the Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity House." (visit link)
Type: Co-Ed

Name: Other (not Listed)