MHM Bill Mosienko - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627207 N 5531193
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in Section D-10 in Brookside Cemetery, 3001 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Bill Mosienko

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
The marker is near his grave on the west side D-10 about 45 metres north of Section D-7.

Marker Text:
Bill Mosienko Fastest Three Goals in NHL History Bill was born November 2, 1921 and started his hockey career at early age with the "Tobans" Athletic Club, winning the "Paperweight" playground city championship. He moved to the Sherburn Athletic Club where he played Flyweight, Midget, and Juvenile hockey. In 1939, Mosienko joined the Winnipeg Monarchs hockey team. Mosienko signed a contract with the Chicago Black Hawks of the National Hockey League for the 1941 - 42 season and played in their farm system with Providence and Kansas City before finishing the season with the Black Hawks. After only three games of the 1942 - 43 season, Mosienko enlisted in the Armed Forces and spent the rest of the season in Quebec playing with the Morton "Aces" Hockey Team, winning the Quebec Senior Championship. In 1943 - 44, Mosienko returned to the Chicago Hawks for whom he played for the next twelve NHL seasons. Mosienko was named to the All-Star Teams in 1944 and 1945. Also in 1945, he was awarded the Lady Byng Trophy for sportsmanship and hockey excellence. The N.H.L. record book includes his greatest accomplishment when he scored three goals within twenty-one seconds in New York against the Rangers on March 23, 1952. The record has been unmatched in over 50 years. Following his final season with Chicago in 1954 - 55, Mosienko joined the Winnipeg Warriors of the Western Hockey League where he played for four years and became coach in 1960. Mosienko played 711 games in the National Hockey League and scored 258 goals with 282 assists. He was inducted to the Hockey Hall or Fame in 1965 and the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame in 1980. Bill passed away on July 9, 1994, Section D 10 Lot 1392 Dedicated June 15, 2003