Flying A Pump - Arizona Historical Society - Tempe, AZ
A Flying A gas pump in the Arizona Historical Society's World War II exhibit.
Location: Arizona, United States

The coordinates are for the front door of the Arizona Historical Society museum in Papago Park. On the second floor of the museum, you will find a recreation of a World War II army camp, complete with a canteen and exhibits on Arizona's role in World War II (mostly as the site of a German POW camp and a training area for pilots). Part of the recreated army camp is a Flying A gas station, complete with a vintage gasoline pump.

You can read more about Flying A and its parent company, Tidewater Petroleum, here: (visit link)

The museum hours are Tuesday-Saturday, 10 am - 4 pm, and Sunday noon - 4 pm, closed Mondays and state holidays. Admission is $5 adults, $4 for seniors and kids over 11. Admission is free with a culture pass from a local library, and two-for-one on first Tuesdays.
Gasoline Brand: Flying A/Tidewater Petroleum

Reproduction: no