State Corner - New York/Pennsylvania Near Wattsburg, PA
17T E 602533 N 4650400
Corner Point located at the southwesternmost point of NY & the easternmost point of the Erie Triangle.

The majority of the New York/Pennsylvania border was determined by a survey of the 42nd Parallel conducted in 1785–1786 - however, Pennsylvania gained access to Lake Erie through purchase of the 'Erie Triangle' north of the parallel in 1792.

A stone measuring about 12 inches by 6 inches and about 6 inches high marks the spot where the PA/NY border bends 90° north. 'PA' is inscribed on the W side & 'NY' is inscribed on the E side.

This stone is in a wooded area about 25 feet N of Old Stateline RD. There is also a larger monument 100 feet to the north on the N-S border line.
Political Entities:
New York - Pennsylvania