Anaconda Company Crummy Car - Missoula, MT
11T E 723898 N 5191917
At Ft. Missoula in Missoula, MT is a forestry interpretive area in which, among other things, are displayed several railway cars.
Location: Montana, United States

This one, a "Crummy Car' once used by the Anaconda Copper Company as a crew car, was restored by Weston Northrup of Scout Troop 1904 of Missoula. It could well have been built sometime around the turn of the twentieth century.

A Crummy Car was used to transport workers to and from the worksite, in this case either to the Anaconda Smelter, mines owned by Anaconda Copper, or the railway line built by Anaconda Copper between Butte and Anaconda, or possibly even all three over the years.

We're not sure how extensive the restoration was, but it at least included painting of the exterior and replacement of glass. Or it could have included extensive replacement of siding and a completely new roof. In any case it looks pretty good today. We weren't able to view the interior to see any work that may have been done inside.
Type of train car: Passenger Car

Location: Fort Missoula Park