Rector Road Bridge at Guyer High School - Denton, TX
14S E 677012 N 3668034
Originally on Rector Road over Clear Creek in Sanger, this bridge retired to the grounds of Guyer High School in 2005, connecting the school campus to the athletic complex. Located at 7501 Teasley Lane, Denton, TX.

There is plenty of parking here, especially when school is not in session. A Denton County Historic Landmark sign gives some background on the bridge:

This iron bridge, named to the National Register of Historic Places in January 2004, was built in 1907-08 by the Austin Bros. Bridge Co. of Dallas. It was located 2.5 miles SE of Sanger on Rector Road at Clear Creek. Citizens of the Sanger area donated $1,200 on the cost of $1,664. The Pratt through-truss bridge span is 80 feet. It was relocated to this site in April 2005.

Denton County Historical Commission * 2005

Length of Span: