St. Sebastian / Sv. Šebestián - Dobríš (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted Baroque sandstone statue of St. Sebastian (Sv. Šebestián) you can find in the middle of the main public space of town Dobríš - Mírové námestí (Peace Square). Authorship of the statue from the 1st quarter of the XVIII century is unknown.

Saint Sebastian (died c. 288) was a Christian saint and martyr, who is said to have been killed during the Roman emperor Diocletian's persecution of Christians. He is commonly depicted in art and literature tied to a post and shot with arrows. This is the most common artistic depiction of Sebastian; however, he was rescued and healed by Saint Irene of Rome before haranguing the emperor and being clubbed to death. [wiki]

Socha sv. Šebestiána byla postavena byla na pamet morové nákazy, která Dobríš sužovala behem let 1713-1714 a pri níž zemrelo 150 osob. Socha byla nekolikrát premístována, dnes stojí na Mírovém námestí.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Mírové náměstí (Peace Square) - Dobříš