Naples - Idaho
11U E 544646 N 5379547
Naples, Idaho is just west of Hwy. 2/95 between Sandpoint and Bonner Ferry. You will need to turn west on Schoolhouse Road, when it deadends turn left on Old Hwy. 95. It is about 500 meters, cross the bridge and look for the Naples sign.
Location: Idaho, United States

Naples, Idaho was named from the area in Italy that was home to many of the laborers who helped build the first rail line through the region around 1890.

Naples, Idaho is a small unincorporated community in Boundary County. The population in 2000 was 1,584 residents.

While we were in Idaho heading to Bonner Ferry, Naples was on our to-do list of areas to explore. We were surprised when we realized that Naples was such a small community. However, the highlight of our visit was when we discovered the Naples Fire Department Station 1 and had such a nice visit with Fire Chief Tony Rohrwasser. He showed us their "Blue Pumper". When it was first acquired the thought was to repaint it red. As the story goes: area firefighters from around Northern Idaho and beyond kept commenting about never seeing a blue fire truck before and it created such attention that it was decided to keep it blue. Smurfs are on the sides, complete with fire gear and hoses, as the fire stations logo. The fire station is located at 20 Stagecoach Road.

The Naples' sign is attached to the abandoned trail depot moved from its original location. You can see it as you cross the bridge, look quickly or you will miss it. The Naples General Store has served the community since 1893. Overall we enjoyed our visit to Naples.

Naples, Italy is the capital of the Italian region Campania and the third-largest municipality in Italy. As of 2012, approximately 960,000 people live within the city's limits.

Romantic Naples, Italy is two hours south of Rome, is the largest city in southern Italy. It has some of the world's best opera houses and theatres, and is often called an open-air museum, because of its many historic statues and monuments. One of the many highlight in Naples is Piazza dei Martiri. "The square was originally dedicated to Santa Maria a Cappella, but took on patriotic significance when Italy was united in 1861.

Monument to the Martyrs

The monument in the center of this square was built around a column already standing by the Bourbon period, when the square was called the Piazza Della Pace. The column was repurposed, and atop now stands a bronze statue depicting the Virtue of the Martyrs, designed by Emanuele Caggiano. Four lions stand at the corners of the square base, each represent Neapolitan patriots who died during specific anti-Bourbon revolutions.
From Wikipedia