Historic Route 66 - Standard Sinclair Gas Station - Odell, Illinois, USA.
16T E 371432 N 4540074
The 1932 award winning former Gas Station now acts as Visitor Center. Restored by the Illinois Route 66 Association and their preservation committee. Sinclair Gas station served travellers on Route 66 till it eventually closed in 1975.
Location: Illinois, United States

Historic Route 66 - Standard Sinclair Gas Station. A roadside attraction, part of the NPS Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program. Also listed on the National register of historic places. Located in Odell, Illinois.

The award winning station acts as Information Center but was built in 1932 and served travellers on Route 66 till it eventually closed in 1975. It's been restored by the Illinois Route 66 Association and their preservation committee.

"The station sold gasoline until the 1960s and then became an auto body shop until the late 1970s, when it closed its doors for good. It fell into disrepair and would have been destroyed had it not been for the town of Odell and the people who loved their gas station. In 1997, the station was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Then, thanks to a collaborative effort, the Illinois Route 66 Association, the Village of Odell, Illinois State Historic Preservation Office, the National Park Service Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program, and Hampton Inn Landmarks restored the station to its former glory. A Standard Oil sign hanging from the roof swings gently in the warm breeze and an old-fashioned gas pump looks ready to serve the next customer. Although Odell's Standard Oil Gas Station no longer sells gasoline, it has become a welcome center for the Village of Odell. The station won the National Historic Route 66 Federation Cyrus Avery Award in 2002 for the year’s most outstanding Route 66 preservation project." Text source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
400 S. West St