Oklahoma's FIRST strategic oil find - Edmond, OK
The West Edmond Field lived out many superlatives at a time when the country really needed it.

The West Edmond Field refers to an area of 37,000 acres located in central Oklahoma, west of the town of Edmond. It was 1943. The country was in the middle of World War II and the need for domestic oil supplies was imperative. "Wild Catter" oilman, Assaph "Ace" Gutowsky teamed up with Farmer, J.M. Young and his skeptical "Doodlebug" succeeded in finding one of the largest oil production fields in the country.

A bronze sculpture has been placed in Mitch Park telling this amazing story of how oil was discovered, when desperately needed, and how it brought jobs to the returning WWII veterans, and put Oklahoma on the map as a world oil producer. The story of this amazing venture is documented on a marker on the back side of this sculpture (see photos in Gallery). A map in the Gallery also shows the location of this field (shown in gray on right side)

The West Edmond Field can lay title to several Superlatives:
* MOST important oil discovery of the 1940's (Okla. Historic Society)