Cheyenne Frontier Days (Part 1): The Cowboys & The Rodeo
Historic marker in park near Frontier Days museum.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This marker details the origins of the Cheyenne Frontier Days, starting in 1897. It also discusses significant promoters of the event, who helped to shape it to what it is. Finally, it discusses the attractions of the events, from Will Rogers attending events to the addition of the U.S. Air Force Thunderbird portion of the show.
Marker Name: Cheyenne Frontier Days (Part 1): The Cowboys & The Rodeo

Marker Type: City

Group Responsible for Placement: City of Cheyenne, Cheyenne Historic Preservation Board, Cheyenne Area Convention and Visitors Bureau, Wyoming Cultural Trust Fund, and Preserve America