Palais Branconi - "Kristallpalast" , Dessau, Germany
33U E 310255 N 5746599
Dies ist die historische Fassade des Palais Branconi, welches auch Kristallpalast genannt wird. This is the historic facade of the Palais Branconi, which is also called Crystal Palace.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Deutsch Dieses Gebäude wurde von Friedrich Wilhelm von Erdmannsdorff geplant und unter der Leitung von Reisemarschall Anton von Branconi errichtet, nach dem das Gebäude auch benannt wurde.

Nach einem Großumbau, eröffnete 1904 "das vornehmste Etablissement der Residenz…“ mit Varieté- und Theaterbetrieb und ging nach 2 Jahren wieder pleite. Auch dieses Gebäude brannte durch den Bombenhagel am 7. März 1945 aus.

Nach notdürftigen Reparaturen wurde der Theaterbetrieb 1949 wieder aufgenommen, musste 1990 wegen gravierender Mängel geschlossen werden. Ein Lichtblick ist, dass sich auf Grund einer Diplomarbeit an der Bauhaus-Uni in Weimar, 2008 eine Bürgerstiftung gegründet hat, welch eine Revitalisierung des Standortes als Kultur- und Kongresszentrum als Ziel hat. Dies wird vom Stadtrat auch unterstützt.

englisch This building was designed by Friedrich Wilhelm of Erdmannsdorff and built under the direction of travel of Marshal Anton Branconi, after whom the building was named.

After a major renovation, opened in 1904, "the principal establishment of the residence ..." with vaudeville and theater business and went broke again after 2 years. This building burned by the bombing of March 7, 1945.

After makeshift repairs the theater business was resumed in 1949, had to be closed in 1990 due to serious deficiencies. One bright spot is that on the basis of a thesis at the Bauhaus University in Weimar, founded a community foundation in 2008, which has a revitalization of the site as a cultural and congress center as the destination. This is also supported by the City Council.

Style: Rococo

Type of building (structure): Town-house