James Clerk Maxwell & Maxwell Montes - King's Campus, Strand, London, UK
30U E 700081 N 5710676
This plaque, to James Clerk Maxwell, is on the end wall of a building in the King's College Strand campus and can be seen from the Strand entrance. The Maxwell Montes on Venus are named after him.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque tells us:

James Clerk Maxwell FRS

King's College London

Professor of
Natural Philosophy
1860 - 65

The Institute of Physics

The Martin Frost website tells us:

James Clerk Maxwell  was a Scottish mathematical physicist, born in Edinburgh. Maxwell developed a set of equations expressing the basic laws of electricity and magnetism as well as the Maxwell distribution in the kinetic theory of gases. He was the last representative of a younger branch of the well-known Scottish family of Clerk of Penicuik.

Maxwell had perhaps the finest mathematical mind of any theoretical physicist of his time. Maxwell is widely regarded as the nineteenth century scientist who had the greatest influence on twentieth century physics, making contributions to the fundamental models of nature. In 1931, on the centennial anniversary of Maxwell's birthday, Einstein described Maxwell's work as the "most profound and the most fruitful that physics has experienced since the time of Newton."

Algebraic mathematics with elements of geometry are a feature of much of Maxwell's work. Maxwell demonstrated that electric and magnetic forces are two complementary aspects of electromagnetism. He showed that electric and magnetic fields travel through space, in the form of waves, at a constant velocity of 3.0 × 108 m/s. He also proposed that light was a form of electromagnetic radiation.

The scientific compound derived CGS unit measuring magnetic flux (commonly abbreviated as f), the maxwell (Mx), is named in his honour. A mountain range on Venus, Maxwell Montes, is named after him. It is the only feature on Venus that is named for a male (the general rule is that features on Venus are given female names). The James Clerk Maxwell Telescope is also named after him. It is the largest sub-mm astronomical telescope in the world, with a diameter of 15 metres.

Celestial Body: Venus