House of the Black Madonna / Dum u Cerné Matky Boží - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458906 N 5548475
The finest example of the Cubist architecture worldwide, the House at the Black Madonna (Dum u Cerné Matky Boží), you can find in the heart of the medieval Prague' centre, in Celetná Street...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The House of the Black Madonna is a cubist building in the "Old Town" area of Prague. It was designed by Josef Gocár. It is currently in use as the Czech Museum of Cubism and includes the Grand Café Orient restaurant on the first floor.

The House of the Black Madonna, sometimes referred to as Black Mother of the Lord, was designed and built between 1911-1912 on the corner of Celetná Street and Ovocný trh. Josef Gocár built the house as the first example of Cubist architecture in Prague, and it remains probably the most celebrated. Even without historical details of the Baroque buildings surrounding it, the House at the Black Madonna maintains the atmosphere of the neighborhood. The house was given its name by the stone sculpture that originally adorned one of the two Baroque buildings on the same lot. After many years altered use in the interwar period and under communist rule, the house was closed in January 2002 and re-opened after extensive restoration in November 2003." [wiki]