CONFLUENCE: White and Red Main - Bayern, Deutschland
The confluence point of Red and White Main near Kulmbach, Bavaria!
Location: Bayern, Germany

Confluence spot near Castle Steinenhausen.

Der Main ist der wichtigste rechte Nebenfluss des Rheins mit einer Fließstrecke von 524 km. Sein Flusslauf führt von Osten nach Westen, verläuft dabei entlang mehrerer fränkischer Mittelgebirge, historischer Kleinstädte und durch das fränkische Weinbaugebiet. Die Quelle des Weißen Mains liegt im Fichtelgebirge, die des Roten Mains in der Fränkischen Alb.

Bei Schloss Steinenhausen, südwestlich der Großen Kreisstadt Kulmbach, vereinen sich die Quellflüsse zu einem Strom („Mainwiege"), der bei Mainz in den Rhein mündet.

The Main is the most important right tributary of the Rhine with a flow length of 524 km. Its river runs from east to west, this case runs along several Frankish Mountain, historic towns, and through the Franconian wine region. The source of the White River Main is located in the Fichtelgebirge, the Red Main river in the Franconian Alb.

At Castle Steinhausen, southwest of the district town of Kulmbach, the source rivers unite a current ("Main cradle"), which flows into the Rhine at Mainz.