Washita Valley Community Center - Chickasha, OK
14S E 597636 N 3877549
This community center building, constructed in 1935 has recently been renovated and is currently serving the community's needs.

The Washita Valley Community Center at 1500 S. Henderson is built into a hill and is one-story on the front and two-story at the rear. It is constructed of native sandstone and has large window openings filled with glass blocks. A back porch on the second level is accessed by a metal stairway. Several original doors have been blocked in with sandstone. The community center is located next to the Washita Valley Park. It was constructed by the WPA in 1935 with an appropriation of $5,156.

This year, the building was refurbished and is now a social space for the town, used for birthday parties, family reunions, weddings and receptions and special events. (visit link) Reservations can be arranged through the Chickasha Parks and Recreation Dept. (405-222-6028).

The community center building is listed in the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database. (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)