"THE GILLIES BROS. LUMBERING FIRM" - Braeside, Ontario
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member elyob
18T E 391583 N 5034728
This provincial plaque for 'THE GILLIES BROS. LUMBERING FIRM' is on the east side of Usborne Street in McNab township, Renfrew county, between Arnprior and Braeside, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Created From:
 "GILLIES BROS. LUMBERING FIRM" - Braeside - posted by elyob

John Gillies (1811-1888) and wife Mary Cullen Bain (1818-1900) left a lumbering business to the oldest sons: James (1840-1909), William (1841-1913), John (1846-1914) and David (1849-1926).

Text of plaque:
'This firm was begun in 1873 when James, William, John and David Gillies purchased a steam sawmill here on the Ottawa River at Braeside. Building on the experience acquired by their father, John Gillies, who had begun lumbering in Lanark County in 1842, they had established themselves by the mid-1880's as one of the Ottawa Valley's large lumber producers. This position was maintained partly by the involvement of succeeding generations in the management of the firm and by careful acquisition and exploitation of timber limits. In the twentieth century, despite the exhaustion of stands of virgin pine and pressures to diversify, Gillies continued almost exclusively to manufacture pine. In 1963 the firm was sold to the Consolidated Paper Corporation, ending 90 years of family ownership.'
Address or location of plaque: 446 Usborne Street, Braeside

Physical location of plaque: Village