Veterans Memorial Park - Moore, OK
14S E 639959 N 3911169
Veterans Memorial Park lives in the hearts of hundreds of thousands of people who have seen it arise from the rubble to flourish again.

In 2007, J.D. Estates Park in Moore was renamed Veterans Memorial Park. A lovely war memorial was erected at the northwest side of the park. The memorial includes a 15 ft. black granite obelisk, and plaques honoring the five branches of the military. Four wooden carvings of soldiers are displayed, from each of four wars.

At the center of the memorial is a flag plaza donated by the Moore Rotary Club. The plaza has a 30 ft. pole for the American flag and two 25 ft. poles for the Oklahoma flag and the POW/MIA flag. The flag plaza stands on a circular polished concrete walking area with a stained 5-pointed star stretching the entire width. A flower garden lies beneath the flags, and the area is surrounded by beautiful landscaping. The plaza is lighted at night. This area was dedicated on on August 29, 2007.

The park faces S.E. 4th Street, and extends south along Bryant Avenue and the North Fork Little River. The park is encircled by an extensive walking trail and there is a nice playground area for children.

On May 20, 2013, a devastating F5 tornado tore its way through the town of Moore, causing unbelievable damage and destruction. The park was not spared in this onslaught, and the people of Moore saw their beautiful park in shambles. But the heart of the people was strong, and reconstruction began. The park was restored and thrives today.

In the summer of 2013, the Coca-Cola foundation instituted a nationwide program to honor "America's Favorite Park". Over 12,000 entries were included, with 400,000 votes entered. And the Winner was....Veterans Memorial Park. The $100,000 winner's grant was used to rebuild a beautiful children's playground here.

Story of the memorials: (visit link)
The America's Favorite Park story: (visit link)