St John Zachary - Gresham Street, London, UK
30U E 701507 N 5711207
This blue plaque, that denotes the site of St John Zachary, is attached to a wall on the north side of Gresham Street. The wall forms the boundary of what is now a sunken garden.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, placed by the Corporation of London, Tells us:

The Corporation of

Site of
St John
Zachary
destroyed in the
Great Fire 1666

the City of London

Wikipedia tells us about the church of St John Zachary:

St John Zachary (meaning "St John son of St Zachary", John the Baptist) was a church, first mentioned in official records in 1181, within the City of London, England, on the north side of Gresham Street, Aldersgate. Its vicar from May 25, 1424 to an unknown date was William Byngham, the founder of England's first teacher training college. It was destroyed in the Great Fire of London in 1666 and not rebuilt, with its parish being reunited with that of St Anne and St Agnes by Act of Parliament in 1670 - an arrangement that lasted until the 20th century. Its site is now a garden first made by the fire watchers in 1941. Partial records survive at IGI.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Corporation of the City of London

Individual Recognized: St John Zachary