Cordwainers' Company Livery Halls - Cannon Street, London, UK
30U E 701454 N 5710869
This rectangular blue plaque advising of Corwainers' Livery Halls that had existed on this site is located at the south east corner of Festival Gardens close to St Paul's Cathedral.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Corporation of London blue plaque tells us:

The Corporation of

On this site stood
six successive
Livery Halls
of the Cordwainers'
Company
from 1440 until
destruction of the sixth
in 1941

the City of London

The Worshipful Company of Cordwainers' website tells us:

In the Middle Ages, the tradesmen of London began to form themselves into fraternities. Workers in metal, cloth, leather and other trades formed ‘guilds’ to present a united front for their craft.

Those who worked with the finest leather were called Cordwainers because their material came from Cordoba in Spain. They developed a soft, durable goatskin leather known as Cordwain – the very finest leather available – importation of which contributed to the growing prosperity of London. Over a period of time, those who processed the leather formed their own guilds. The shoemakers, however, retained the name of 'Cordwainer'.

The first written proof of the Guild of Cordwainers is a document dated 1272, making the company one of the oldest Liveries in the City. In 1439, during the reign of Henry VI, the Company obtained the Royal Charter. This officially confirmed the operations of the Company and permitted it to own property, including its own hall.

In 1547, John Fisher became the Company's first benefactor, when he bequeathed property in Fleet Street and adjoining Falcon Court. This asset has contributed to the Company’s funds right up to the present day.

The Great Fire of 1666 was disastrous as the Company lost not only its Hall but also much of its remaining property. Most of its records were lost, and although the bravery of the Clerk saved many valuables, many had to be sold to enable to Company to survive.

John Came, who served in the 18th century, was another key benefactor. Other distinguished members of the Company have included Dr William Marsden, founder of the Royal Free and Marsden Hospitals, Master in 1849-50, and Sir Henry Doulton, the manufacturer of pottery who went on to found Royal Doulton, Master in 1889-90.

In the 18th century, the Industrial Revolution brought inevitable decline to the guilds’ control of their trades. It was not until late in the 19th century that they began to rediscover their role in education and their value as advisors to their trades. At the end of the 19th century the Company flourished and founded the Leather Trades School.

By the 20th century, the Company had evolved and its main concern had become its charitable works. To the present day, these include its almshouses, Cadets, pension schemes and care of the blind, deaf and dumb, the poor and the infirm.

A small blue plaque in the garden of St. Paul’s Churchyard facing Cannon Street commemorates five Halls built on the same site - a site which had been associated with the Company since 1316. An impressive new Hall was completed in 1909, but was destroyed during the Second World War. The Company gratefully accepted the invitation of its President to use the facilities of the Law Society in Chancery Lane and continued to do so until the Company moved to Clothworkers’ Hall in the City of London in 2005.

Considerable family connections remain very much alive in the Livery, some going back three centuries. In recent years, many distinguished men have served on the Court or as Masters, including two Prime Ministers and two Lord Mayors of London.

The Cordwainers' website shows this blue plaque and states that there were five halls - not six!

Blue Plaque managing agency: Corporation of the City of London